Cutting small stainless steel rings?
View previous topic | View next topic >
Post new topic Reply to topic
M.A.I.L. Forum Index -> Knitting Circle
   
Author Message

Joined: May 03, 2008
Posts: 159
Submissions: 0
Location: West Virginia, USA

Cutting small stainless steel rings?
Reply with quote
Posted on Thu Dec 19, 2019 9:23 pm
Link to Post: Link to Post

Hello MAIL,

I used to frequent this forum a couple years back and kinda put chainmail away for awhile. Looking to get back into it a little bit.

I pulled out some old rings i had already cut in .023" stainless steel wire, but I don't have or remember what cutters i used to make them.
Does anyone have a good pair of cutters for very small stainless steel rings?
I would be willing to look into something like the ringinator, but I reached out to him awhile ago and I think I am below his minimum coil size.


And below is what I used the last of my old rings on. Smile
Had just enough to do a HP4-1 bracelet

https://imgur.com/a/n0xIDdr

Joined: August 30, 2008
Posts: 3141
Submissions: 20
Location: Burlington, ON, Canada

Reply with quote
Posted on Fri Dec 20, 2019 12:34 am
Link to Post: Link to Post

In small sizes for stainless, I often will either hand saw, or use an old pair of The Ring Lord’s “Modified Hard Wire Cutters”



Joined: June 6, 2019
Posts: 30
Submissions: 0
Location: Brazil

Reply with quote
Posted on Tue Dec 24, 2019 12:45 am
Link to Post: Link to Post

Nice bracelet you made there, doesn't look like steel though.
I note of warning, I tried cutting 1mm steel coil with a jeweler's saw, the thickest saw they had, it barely cut through 1 ring before going blind, so for steel something different may be needed.
Cutters as you saw are the usual choice, problem is getting one for a small diameter ring as you want (I too work on that ranger 3mm~6mm).
I suspect most pliers will also fail pretty quickly, and not mentioning the hand effort you will have to put on...

Joined: April 02, 2008
Posts: 2283
Submissions: 42
Location: Lincoln, NE

Reply with quote
Posted on Sun Dec 29, 2019 3:02 pm
Link to Post: Link to Post

Very nice job. I have used a jewelers saw or hand cut something like this before. Takes time, but it is worth the extra work.


Once you stop learning, you stop living, so...
Ask questions.
Try new things.
Share what you know.

MailleCode V2.0 T5.3 R4.4 E0.0 Feur MFe.sBr Wg Cwb G.7-5.1 I3.1-11 N20.5 Pj Dcdjt Xa1w2 S08

Joined: August 30, 2010
Posts: 776
Submissions: 43

Reply with quote
Posted on Tue Jan 07, 2020 11:56 pm
Link to Post: Link to Post

Using a saw, you Will get the best view, but you need an alloy harder than What you are cutting, for best effect.


Total Nerd: MScDS, Mailler, Gamer.

Joined: June 6, 2019
Posts: 30
Submissions: 0
Location: Brazil

Reply with quote
Posted on Sat Jan 11, 2020 2:59 pm
Link to Post: Link to Post

By the way, I'm also looking to buy something proper to cut steel this next week, I was thinking of some higher quality aviation shear or something like that. Though I saw this score-and-break method here in the articles sections. Seems to be a pretty neat and quick method to go for, though it seems to work better with a bolt cutter instead of a shear.

Post new topic Reply to topic
Jump to:  
Page 1 of 1
All times are GMT. The time now is Sat Apr 04, 2020 9:47 am
M.A.I.L. Forum Index -> Knitting Circle
Display posts from previous: