Mandrel?
View previous topic | View next topic >
Post new topic Reply to topic
M.A.I.L. Forum Index -> Chat
   
Author Message

Joined: October 18, 2018
Posts: 6
Submissions: 0
Location: California

Mandrel?
Reply with quote
Posted on Wed Dec 26, 2018 12:45 am
Link to Post: Link to Post

Hi there In New to chainmaille. I've been hand cooling my rings but trying to build my own jig. Any advice on how I put a wire hole into my mandrels?

Joined: January 11, 2007
Posts: 7
Submissions: 0

Reply with quote
Posted on Wed Jan 02, 2019 11:21 pm
Link to Post: Link to Post

Tip I got from a master mechanic: When drilling into a round surface, especially one with a narrow diameter, use a mill file to create a flat spot and center punch in that. It'll help keep the drill bit from skittering off the stock.

Joined: August 05, 2010
Posts: 601
Submissions: 28
Location: Bar Harbor, ME, USA

Reply with quote
Posted on Wed Jan 02, 2019 11:56 pm
Link to Post: Link to Post

Nyckname wrote:
Tip I got from a master mechanic: When drilling into a round surface, especially one with a narrow diameter, use a mill file to create a flat spot and center punch in that. It'll help keep the drill bit from skittering off the stock.


I concur. Wise words here.


while(!project.isFinished())
project.addRing();
// Maille Code V2.0 T7.1 R5.6 Eo.n Fper MFe.s Wsm Caws G0.8-1.6 I2.4-8.0 Pn Dcdejst Xw1 S07

Joined: October 18, 2018
Posts: 6
Submissions: 0
Location: California

Reply with quote
Posted on Fri Jan 18, 2019 3:59 pm
Link to Post: Link to Post

Thanks! I get in everyday but usually just looking up new weave tutorials I forgot about this post. I'm making decent size could now and have been just us in wiss snips for cutting my stainless steel, thats what I use the most. I've watched some different YouTube videos and done a bit of research and was thinking of trying out either a Freeport drill for cutting my coils. Any advice welcome! what is your preference? I have a jewellers saw but doesn't work well w my thicker gauges of stainless

Joined: November 30, 2018
Posts: 3
Submissions: 0
Location: Akron, Oh

Wire hole in mandrel rod
Reply with quote
Posted on Fri Jan 25, 2019 3:18 am
Link to Post: Link to Post

When I made the holes in my rods I used a clamp and drill press, which worked well. Unfortunately, it was not my drill press and it has since been sold, so I guess I will have to use the file and punch method. Thanks for the suggestion.

Joined: April 02, 2008
Posts: 2249
Submissions: 42
Location: Lincoln, NE

Reply with quote
Posted on Thu Jan 31, 2019 12:04 am
Link to Post: Link to Post

I never put holes in my mandrels. I use the space in the chuck to stick my wire in and than start coiling.


Once you stop learning, you stop living, so...
Ask questions.
Try new things.
Share what you know.

MailleCode V2.0 T5.3 R4.4 E0.0 Feur MFe.sBr Wg Cwb G.7-5.1 I3.1-11 N20.5 Pj Dcdjt Xa1w2 S08

Post new topic Reply to topic
Jump to:  
Page 1 of 1
All times are GMT. The time now is Sun Oct 20, 2019 3:58 am
M.A.I.L. Forum Index -> Chat
Display posts from previous: