Cutting coils flush and easy
View previous topic | View next topic >
Post new topic Reply to topic
M.A.I.L. Forum Index -> Articles Discussion
   
Author Message

Joined: August 28, 2003
Posts: 1031
Submissions: 19
Location: Burlington, NC USA

Cutting coils flush and easy
Reply with quote
Posted on Sun Nov 02, 2003 3:09 am
Link to Post: Link to Post

I talked to stargrazer about wanting to use his idea of a cutting setup shown in the new article, but I want to cut stainless. Stargrazer has warned me not to cut it because it will dull the blades really fast Sad . Does anyone know of any other place that sells saws like that, just maybe tungsten or carbide? I tried Google and nothing reasonable came up. there were a lot of saws like that, but the holes were too big and they didn't hae enough teeth, which, in my opinion, would make much rougher cutting, especially with only 24 or 36 teeth to a 2" OD saw. Any ideas?
Reed


"Life is like a box of chocolates...but yours is like a box of live grenades!!!"
A man/boy/teenager of many talents/hobbies/gifts.
Check out better resolution pics of my stuff, as well as more in general at http://community.webshots.com/user/bnnnboy

Joined: July 27, 2003
Posts: 495
Submissions: 0
Location: Ohio, USA

Reply with quote
Posted on Wed Nov 05, 2003 4:26 pm
Link to Post: Link to Post

Look for diamond edged, should cut better.

Joined: August 28, 2003
Posts: 1031
Submissions: 19
Location: Burlington, NC USA

Reply with quote
Posted on Thu Nov 06, 2003 1:36 am
Link to Post: Link to Post

I tried to find some blades like that, but they are either the wrong size or too expensive. I have looked for carbide tipped blades but similarly have not had good results. If anyone knows of cheap blades like these, I would love to know.
Reed


"Life is like a box of chocolates...but yours is like a box of live grenades!!!"
A man/boy/teenager of many talents/hobbies/gifts.
Check out better resolution pics of my stuff, as well as more in general at http://community.webshots.com/user/bnnnboy

Joined: November 01, 2003
Posts: 104
Submissions: 0

Reply with quote
Posted on Thu Nov 06, 2003 1:42 am
Link to Post: Link to Post

carbide or diamond aint gonna be cheep so ya gotta think how bad you want to saw SS and how you are gonna make the blades last

Joined: October 11, 2003
Posts: 1120
Submissions: 3
Location: Livermore, California

Reply with quote
Posted on Sun Nov 09, 2003 10:26 pm
Link to Post: Link to Post

find cheap blades with a lot of teeth. the more teeth the longer the blades last. you are supposed to have 3 teeth for every width of your cut. other wise it rips the teeth off your blade, which wrecks it entirely. i learned that in metal shop. Smile


my myspace page
runescape screenname was Sour D
-trusty sidekick
-kid Confused

Joined: July 27, 2003
Posts: 495
Submissions: 0
Location: Ohio, USA

Reply with quote
Posted on Mon Nov 10, 2003 1:15 pm
Link to Post: Link to Post

I'm trying a high speed cutting disk today, gonna see how that goes. I'll let ya'll know.

Joined: November 04, 2003
Posts: 639
Submissions: 16
Location: Hanover, PA

Reply with quote
Posted on Fri Nov 14, 2003 3:57 pm
Link to Post: Link to Post

I checked out Stargrazer's artical.... and followed the link to the online store he'd pointed out...

Stargrazer has a 152 tooth, .020" blade

I noticed there is a 190 tooth, .010" blade there also... it's a bit more pricy but wouldn't it yeild a better product?

Finer cut, from more teeth as well as .01" instead of .02" would mean lest matarial removed from the ring therfore even less distortion.

Anyones thoughts?

Also, couldn't someone set up the cutting block so that the blade cuts the coils at a 45 degree angle thus making for a somewhat cleaner closure?

Thanks,
Brucifir

Joined: July 27, 2003
Posts: 495
Submissions: 0
Location: Ohio, USA

Reply with quote
Posted on Fri Nov 14, 2003 4:27 pm
Link to Post: Link to Post

I ordered the disk he suggested, and one of the next smaller one, .17 or something like that, gonna see, and order more if I need to. I like having stuff.

Joined: August 16, 2003
Posts: 2143
Submissions: 10
Location: PA, USA

Reply with quote
Posted on Fri Nov 14, 2003 8:37 pm
Link to Post: Link to Post

yeah, i figure that when i do get around to trying it out, I'm just gonna get like 3 of each...

Joined: August 28, 2003
Posts: 1031
Submissions: 19
Location: Burlington, NC USA

Reply with quote
Posted on Fri Nov 14, 2003 9:20 pm
Link to Post: Link to Post

Brucifir,
The only problem might be strength, but I guess if they make them that thin, they must work.
Reed


"Life is like a box of chocolates...but yours is like a box of live grenades!!!"
A man/boy/teenager of many talents/hobbies/gifts.
Check out better resolution pics of my stuff, as well as more in general at http://community.webshots.com/user/bnnnboy

Joined: August 28, 2003
Posts: 1031
Submissions: 19
Location: Burlington, NC USA

Reply with quote
Posted on Sun Nov 16, 2003 3:45 am
Link to Post: Link to Post

I started cutting the coils today, using the tip about candlewax. Now my only problem is that there is melted and then hardened wax with metal on the rings. Is there a good way to clean them? I can rub it off with my fingers, but that will take forever.
Reed


"Life is like a box of chocolates...but yours is like a box of live grenades!!!"
A man/boy/teenager of many talents/hobbies/gifts.
Check out better resolution pics of my stuff, as well as more in general at http://community.webshots.com/user/bnnnboy

Joined: October 11, 2003
Posts: 1120
Submissions: 3
Location: Livermore, California

Reply with quote
Posted on Sun Nov 16, 2003 5:19 am
Link to Post: Link to Post

just leave it on. it will either protect from scratches or will fall off anyway from rings hitting that part. dont worry. be happy Smile


my myspace page
runescape screenname was Sour D
-trusty sidekick
-kid Confused

Joined: August 28, 2003
Posts: 1031
Submissions: 19
Location: Burlington, NC USA

Reply with quote
Posted on Sun Nov 16, 2003 1:57 pm
Link to Post: Link to Post

Well, I've heard something aboutputting them in a sock in the dryer to shine them. See, I am not sure when the wax is on as to whether the ring has a nice cut or if the saw jumped and gashed the ring.
Reed


"Life is like a box of chocolates...but yours is like a box of live grenades!!!"
A man/boy/teenager of many talents/hobbies/gifts.
Check out better resolution pics of my stuff, as well as more in general at http://community.webshots.com/user/bnnnboy

Joined: September 26, 2002
Posts: 509
Submissions: 14

Reply with quote
Posted on Mon Nov 17, 2003 1:15 am
Link to Post: Link to Post

Then don't use wax - use bar soap.. It comes off in water Smile

Joined: November 04, 2003
Posts: 639
Submissions: 16
Location: Hanover, PA

Reply with quote
Posted on Mon Nov 17, 2003 1:57 pm
Link to Post: Link to Post

I've also heard that a couple drops of 3 in 1 oil or WD-40 oil does an excellent job for lubrication.

I seem to remember someone writing that in a board post about dremel cutoff wheels.... same basic principal.... I'd think it might work.

Thanks,
Brucifir

Post new topic Reply to topic
Jump to:  
Page 1 of 7. Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next
All times are GMT. The time now is Mon Oct 22, 2018 11:41 pm
M.A.I.L. Forum Index -> Articles Discussion
Display posts from previous: