Resistance Welding of Butted Rings.
View previous topic | View next topic >
Post new topic Reply to topic
M.A.I.L. Forum Index -> Articles Discussion
   
Author Message

Joined: March 3, 2002
Posts: 943
Submissions: 243

Resistance Welding of Butted Rings.
Reply with quote
Posted on Mon Jul 26, 2010 8:59 pm
Link to Post: Link to Post

Here's my new article,

http://www.mailleartisans.org/articles/articledisplay.cgi?key=148538

The welders should be available any time now, there are 2 dozen of them sitting in the shop ready to ship.


http://www.mailletec.com

Y'know, that might just be crazy enough to work!

Joined: March 26, 2002
Posts: 142
Submissions: 3
Location: Saskatoon, Sk, Canada

Reply with quote
Posted on Tue Jul 27, 2010 10:26 pm
Link to Post: Link to Post

Launched today:
http://theringlord.com/cart/shopdisplayproducts.asp?id=164&cat=Welders

First customer was the Canadian Space Agency (well McGill University really) to do repairs on welded chainmail lunar lander tires that Lorenzo made.


Jon Daniels
The Ring Lord
http://www.theringlord.com

Joined: June 21, 2010
Posts: 141
Submissions: 10
Location: Airdrie, Alberta, Canada

Reply with quote
Posted on Tue Jul 27, 2010 10:46 pm
Link to Post: Link to Post

very impressed, I need one

Good Job Lorenzo.

Joined: August 30, 2008
Posts: 2842
Submissions: 20
Location: Cambridge, ON, Canada

Article Guidelines
Reply with quote
Posted on Wed Jul 28, 2010 4:54 pm
Link to Post: Link to Post

Discussion re: Article Guidelines has been split, and numerous posts have been moved from this topic to: http://www.mailleartisans.org/board/viewtopic.php?t=15476


Useful Links
Site Help: [ BBCode Help | Weave AR/Ring Size Popup | Login Issues ]
Weave AR Search is back: Try it out!

Joined: March 12, 2003
Posts: 3058
Submissions: 74
Location: Tawas City

Reply with quote
Posted on Fri Jul 30, 2010 12:52 pm
Link to Post: Link to Post

nice arti comprehesive indeed.


maille Code V2.0 T8.3 R6.4 Ep.f Fper Mfe.s Wsg$ Cpw$ G0.25-2.5 I0.5-30 N31.31 Pa Dacdjw Xa27g37w1 S94

Joined: March 3, 2002
Posts: 943
Submissions: 243

Reply with quote
Posted on Fri Jul 30, 2010 8:02 pm
Link to Post: Link to Post

Thanks for the compliments, seems that the article already needs updating though. The welder is more versatile than I thought, it can also weld several alloys of silver and gold.


http://www.mailletec.com

Y'know, that might just be crazy enough to work!

Joined: June 21, 2010
Posts: 141
Submissions: 10
Location: Airdrie, Alberta, Canada

Reply with quote
Posted on Fri Jul 30, 2010 9:01 pm
Link to Post: Link to Post

How about a heavier Aluminum, like 12G?

Joined: March 3, 2002
Posts: 943
Submissions: 243

Reply with quote
Posted on Sat Jul 31, 2010 5:00 am
Link to Post: Link to Post

Well, I can experiment a bit, this welder keeps suprising me so I guess we'll see.


http://www.mailletec.com

Y'know, that might just be crazy enough to work!

Joined: June 21, 2010
Posts: 141
Submissions: 10
Location: Airdrie, Alberta, Canada

Reply with quote
Posted on Sat Jul 31, 2010 5:30 am
Link to Post: Link to Post

That would be awesome!

i have lots of uses 4 it if that was the case.

Joined: March 27, 2009
Posts: 1014
Submissions: 4
Location: Southeastern Minnesota

Reply with quote
Posted on Sat Jul 31, 2010 10:24 pm
Link to Post: Link to Post

12G Aluminum would be awesome. But I've heard how difficult it is to weld aluminum, so I wouldn't hold my breath.

Joined: March 3, 2002
Posts: 943
Submissions: 243

Reply with quote
Posted on Sat Jul 31, 2010 10:56 pm
Link to Post: Link to Post

It might not be as awesome as you would think. Every time I've managed to weld aluminum rings they have ended up being dead soft afterwards. If that happens then the rings are usually stronger unwelded.


http://www.mailletec.com

Y'know, that might just be crazy enough to work!

Joined: June 21, 2010
Posts: 141
Submissions: 10
Location: Airdrie, Alberta, Canada

Reply with quote
Posted on Sat Jul 31, 2010 11:08 pm
Link to Post: Link to Post

Ya i thought as much. the Haz on Aluminum is horrible.
i just wasn't sure about the actual welding wire its self.

Joined: March 3, 2002
Posts: 943
Submissions: 243

Reply with quote
Posted on Sun Aug 01, 2010 8:55 am
Link to Post: Link to Post

I'll see what I can do though, I should be able to get to it within a week or so.


http://www.mailletec.com

Y'know, that might just be crazy enough to work!

Joined: March 3, 2002
Posts: 943
Submissions: 243

Reply with quote
Posted on Wed Aug 04, 2010 12:06 am
Link to Post: Link to Post

Well I was wrong, it does weld aluminum in a very similar way to how it welds silver. You just need to use a variac to get the voltage right. It's a bit tricky to get the settings but there doesn't seem to be any problem with the HAZ.

Of course the standard problems with aluminum welding still apply. The welds are a bit brittle which seems to be an oxide problem. Right now I'm getting maximum 60%-90% stength welds. Rings need to be welded within about 1/2 hour of being cut to prevent oxide formation but it might be possible to use some sort of flux or inert gas to help with that.

I'll be doing more tests to find better methods but so far results are promising.


http://www.mailletec.com

Y'know, that might just be crazy enough to work!

Joined: June 21, 2010
Posts: 141
Submissions: 10
Location: Airdrie, Alberta, Canada

Reply with quote
Posted on Wed Aug 04, 2010 12:22 am
Link to Post: Link to Post

wow, good job, the oxides are horrible for any welding at all on Aluminum.

defiantly got to save $$$ for this one.

thanx for the Product Probing Lorenzo.

Post new topic Reply to topic
Jump to:  
Page 1 of 2. Goto page 1, 2  Next
All times are GMT. The time now is Fri Nov 28, 2014 2:53 am
M.A.I.L. Forum Index -> Articles Discussion
Display posts from previous: