Help with capture bead.
View previous topic | View next topic >
Post new topic Reply to topic
M.A.I.L. Forum Index -> Weaves Discussion
   
Author Message

Joined: November 24, 2013
Posts: 30
Submissions: 1
Location: Lexington KY

Help with capture bead.
Reply with quote
Posted on Mon Oct 08, 2018 4:13 am
Link to Post: Link to Post

I see people mention using a 1/4" for a 6mm bead, I want to use a 4mm bead so... do I need to go with the aspect ratio of the ring or the inner mm diameter of the ring?? I'm doing the bead nestled between rings as a person has requested it. I've done the 6mm with 1/4 but that was trial and error.

Joined: October 20, 2018
Posts: 3
Submissions: 0
Location: NY state

Reply with quote
Posted on Sat Oct 20, 2018 2:39 pm
Link to Post: Link to Post

I LOVE the captive bead! I have done this using both the 6mm and the 4mm beads. With the 4mm, I've found using 20ga 5/32 ID (saw cut anodized aluminum). The AR on these rings is 5.3. I have also found using 4mm bi-cone shaped glass beads works extremely well as it allows you to really nestle them in securely.


Post new topic Reply to topic
Jump to:  
Page 1 of 1
All times are GMT. The time now is Mon Jul 22, 2019 8:27 am
M.A.I.L. Forum Index -> Weaves Discussion
Display posts from previous: